Honors Convocation Award Winners - 2021
Adjunct Faculty Excellence Awards
David Langham , Accounting and Finance , College of Business
Ron Turk , Criminology and Criminal Justice , College of Education and Professional Studies
Aaron Mena , Chemistry , Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Greg Neimeyer , Psychology, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
Brandon DeVries , Finance, B.S.B.A.
Distinction in Faculty Research and Scholarly Activities Awards
Senior Faculty
Phil Darby , Biology , Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Jocelyn Evans , Government , College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Debra Vinci , Movement Sciences and Health , Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
Early Career Award
Christopher Atkinson , Administration and Law , College of Education and Professional Studies
Katherine Miller Wolf , Anthropology , College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Allysha Winburn , Anthropology , College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Distinguished Faculty Service Award
Susan James , Teacher Education and Educational Leadership , College of Education and Professional Studies
Faculty Excellence in Teaching or Advising Awards
Teaching
Pamela Benz , Chemistry, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Alexis Janosik , Biology, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Kwame Owusu-Daaku , Earth and Environmental Sciences, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Timothy Royappa , Chemistry , Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Allysha Winburn , Anthropology , College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Aletheia Zambesi , Mathematics and Statistics , Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Awards
Senior Faculty Award
Timothy Royappa , Chemistry , Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Early Career Award
Susan Piacenza , Biology , Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Director's Choice
Willie Tubbs , Communication , College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Million Dollar Research Hall of Fame
Eman El-Sheikh , Computer Science , Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Steven Kass , Psychology , Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
Outstanding Graduate Assistant/Teaching Assistant Awards
Ariana Strasheim , Anthropology, M.A.
Tyler Fezzey , Business Analytics, M.B.A.
Tadlee Welty , Instructional Design and Techology, Ed.D.
Ronda Easley , Engineering, M.S.
Katherine Greene , Health Promotion, Education and Behavior, M.P.H.
Outstanding Graduate Student Awards
Jenni Baggett , Anthropology, M.A.
Aditi Garg , Professional Accountancy, M.Acc.
Chad Eyer , Instructional Design and Technology, M.Ed.
Michael Hopko , Environmental Science, M.S.
Hannah Dutrieux , Physical Education and Human Performance, M.S.
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards
College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Summer N. Baumgardner , Maritime Studies, B.A.
Ethan W. Bembry , Art History, B.A.
Shane R. Durepo , English Liberal Arts, B.A.
Brooke L. Hull , Graphic Design, B.F.A.
Jackson T. Ingram , Biological Anthropology, B.A.
Harry S. Larimer , Music Education, B.M.E.
Maximilian H. Levesque , Music, B.M.
Sarah E. McQuiggan , Arts Administration, B.A. & Music Theatre, B.F.A.
Nicki Morgan , Communication, B.A.
Melissa E. Parchment , History, B.A.
Ester Rizzetto , Political Sciene, B.A.
Mitchell G. Roberts , Phiolosphy, B.A.
Anastasiia P. Sennikova , Design and Technology, B.F.A.
College of Business
Jennifer M. Bessler , Human Resources Management, B.S.B.A.
Camila A. Carvajal , Global Economics, B.S.B.A.
Angelica M. Cope , Comprehensive Marketing, B.S.B.A.
Lisa M. Cottage-Ramnick , Management, B.S.B.A.
Samual Hullenbaugh , Supply Chain Logistics Management, B.S.B.A.
Nathan M. Keeton , Management Information Systems, B.S.B.A.
Alireza Taghi , Finance, B.S.B.A.
Nathan A. Thrower , Professional Accountancy, B.S.B.A. & Finance B.S.B.A.
Thanh Tran , Global Hospitality and Tourism Management, B.S.B.A.
Rachel M. Wood , General Business, B.S.B.A.
College of Educational and Professional Studies
Babajide Balogun Agbaje , Construction Management, B.S.
Elizabeth J. Akin , Informal Education and Learning, B.A.
Tamara R. Felton , Exceptional Student Education, B.A.
Christian Henry , Army ROTC
Rhiannon G. Kelly , Criminal Justice, B.A.
Tiffany L. Lewis , Elementary Education, B.A.
Benjamin J. Lindquist , Legal Studies, B.A.
Jesus Nava-Pina , Social Work, B.S.W.
Hollie R. Weathersbee , Instructional Design and Technology, B.S.
Kileigh E. Whited , Sport Management, B.S.
Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Lavender Allen , Engineering Physics, B.S.
Alexander D. Bachmann , Software Design and Development. B.S.
Bailey L. Burgess , Biology, B.S.
Amanda Dewitt , Information Technology, B.S.
Ryan Gonzalez , Computer Science, B.S.
Megan E. Hinrichsen , Biochemistry, B.S.
Joseph Lupton , Mechanical Engineering, B.S.M.E.
Michael A. Mitchell , Cybersecurity, B.S.
Kristopher Rasch , Electrical Engineering, B.S.E.E.
Kristina L. Samborski , Biomedical Sciences, B.S.
Alyssa Selvey , Mathematics, B.S.
Thati Vang , Computer Engineering, B.S.C.E.
Darrel Williams , Environmental Science, B.S.
Cara Helena Womacks , Marine Biology, B.S.
Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
Carly Louisa Baumann , Nursing, B.S.N.
Sam Borowski , Athletic Training, B.S.
Charise Cooley , Health Promotion, B.S.
Julia A. Cornish , Psychology, B.A.
Andrew Diggs , Fitness and Conditioning, B.S.
Matthew Futch , Exercise Science, B.S.
Eric L. Green , Public Health, B.S.
Casey James , Physics Education/Teacher Education, B.S.
Ericka Kelley , Health Sciences, B.S.
Claney Outzen , Psychology, B.S.
Sophia N. Railing , Healthcare Administration, B.S.
Parisa Taghi , Clinical Laboratory Sciences, B.S.
Kugelman Honors Program
Cara Helena Womacks Marine Biology, B.S.
President's Award for Leadership in Diversity
Student Recipient
Stefica Milor , Human Resources Management, B.S.B.A.
Faculty Recipient
Scott Satterwhite , English , College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Richard and Sandra Berg Scholar Athlete Awards
Josiah Fontenot , Computer Science, B.S. - Men's Soccer
Ester Rizzetto , Political Science, B.A. - Women's Swimming
Ronja Taipale , Legal Studies, B.A. - Women's Golf
Student Government Association Distinguished Teaching Awards
Adam Blood , Communication , College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Matthew Crow , Criminology and Criminal Justice , College of Education and Professional Studies
Chasidy Hobbs , Earth and Environmental Sciences , Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Kevin Krieger , Accounting and Finance , College of Business
Jill Van Der Like , Nursing , Usha Kundu, MD College of Health