Honors Convocation Award Winners - 2018

Adjunct Faculty Excellence Awards
  • Dale Castellucci, Art, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Stephanie Alexander, Teacher Education and Educational Leadership, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Melissa Bolen, Mathematics and Statistics, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Tonya Nascimento, Psychology, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
  • Jalia Bannamon, General Business
Distinguished Faculty Service Award
  • Ramie GougeonAnthropology, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
Faculty Excellence in Teaching or Advising Awards
  • Katie Cavnar, Medical Laboratory Sciences, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Darren Bernal, Psychology, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Cody Lorton, Mathematics and Statistics, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Carla Thompson, Research and Advanced Studies, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Charles Penrod, Legal Studies, Public Administration, and Sport Management, College of Education and Professional Studies
Outstanding Master's Thesis Award

Christopher A. Thrasher, History

"Surviving Spanish Conquest: Yucatec Maya Social and Cultural Persistence"

Thesis Advisor: Dr. Erin W. Stone

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities

  • Daniel H. Anderson, Political Science, B.A.
  • Jordan M. Anderson, English, B.A.
  • Hyeon S. Baek, Philosophy, B.A.
  • Benjamin I. Bailey, Music Theatre, B.F.A.
  • Elizabeth Blanco Saenz, Theatre, B.A.
  • Lisa Bradley, Anthropology, B.A.
  • Alexandra B. Brown, History, B.A.
  • Megan M. Brown, Music Education, B.M.E.
  • Kianna P. Cutts, Communication, B.A.
  • Kyle L. Hayes, International Studies, B.A.
  • Sarah Huckaby, Art, B.A.
  • Anna C. Kellner, Maritime Studies, B.A.
  • Dylan J. Nadsady, Art, B.F.A.
  • Ramel N. Price, Music, B.M.
  • Summer Welch, Political Science Pre-Law, B.A.

College of Business

  • Jalia B. Bannamon, General Business, B.S.B.A.
  • Trista Blouin, Comprehensive Marketing, B.S.B.A.
  • Alexandria P. Coyne, Management, B.S.B.A
  • Sheila N. Deir, Global Hospitality and Tourism, B.S.
  • Sarah E. Lee, Comprehensive Economics, B.S.B.A.
  • Christian B. Palenske, Management Information Systems, B.S.B.A.
  • Shane M. Parent, Finance, B.S.B.A.
  • Mark A. Reid, Supply Chain Logistics Management, B.S.B.A.
  • Andrew G. Turner, Professional Accountancy, B.S.B.A.

College of Educational and Professional Studies

  • Amanda Anderson, Career and Technical Education, Workforce and Program Development, B.S.
  • Carson J. Foster, Army ROTC
  • Ekin Gencturk, Engineering Technology, Building Construction, B.S.
  • Zachary A. Johnson, Legal Studies, B.A.
  • Jessica Keel, Criminal Justice, B.A.
  • Christian B. Palenske, Air Force ROTC
  • Madeline E. Pitt, Exceptional Student Education, B.A.
  • Kendall B. Robarge, Elementary Education, B.A.
  • Eric Vidrine, Sport Management, B.S.
  • Ashley Williams, Interdisciplinary Social Sciences, Children and Society, B.A.

Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering

  • Asma M. Al-Selwadi, Electrical Engineering, B.S.E.E.
  • Roderick A. Bennett, Information Technology, B.S.
  • Derek Brauneis, Mechanical Engineering, B.S.M.E.
  • Kaleen Brown, General Biology, B.S.
  • Robert J. Herman, Computer Engineering, B.S.C.E.
  • Justin Kralick, Mathematics, B.S.
  • Ryan Lashley, Physics, B.S.
  • Anthony J. Lehman, Computing and Information Sciences, B.S.
  • Shannon A. Nelson, Environmental Science, Natural Science, B.S.
  • Thomas Rozelle, Chemistry, B.S.
  • Caitlin Schultz, Marine Biology, B.S.
  • Courtney Swain, Biomedical/Pre-Professional, B.S.

Usha Kundu, MD College of Health

  • Jarrett, T. Beal, Exercise Science, B.S.
  • Hiyerina Castellanos, Nursing, R.N./B.S.N.
  • Nathalie A. Charlitte, Health Sciences, B.S.
  • Abigail E. Coalson, Healthcare Administration, B.S.
  • Catherine L. Crowley, Athletic Training, B.S.
  • Andrew J. Finkelstein, Nursing, B.S.N.
  • Skye Kaff, Public Health, B.S.
  • Daniel Kneeland, Health Promotion, B.S.
  • John W. McClendon III, Psychology B.A.
  • Lindsey Roberts, Clinical Laboratory Sciences, B.S.
  • Jordan W. Segers, Physical Education/Teacher Education, B.S.
  • Lani M. Smith, Fitness and Conditioning, B.S.
  • Sonia B. Yanovsky, Psychology, B.S.

Kugelman Honors Program

  • Hannah C. Mizell, Interdiscinplinary Humanities, Arts Administration, B.A.
President's Award for Leadership in Diversity
  • Basil Kuloba, Computer Science, Student recipient
  • Susan Walch, Psychology, Faculty recipient
Research Awards

Faculty Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring Award

  • Early Career Award - Peter Memiah, Public Health, Usha Kundu, MD College of Health
  • Early Career Award - Alexis Janosik, Biology, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
Richard and Sandra Berg Scholar Athlete Awards
  • Celine Coleman, Biomedical Sciences, Swimming and Diving
  • Christopher Schwarz, Finance, Football
SGA Distinguished Teaching Awards
  • Richard Fountain, Accounting and Finance, College of Business
  • Meagan McNamee, Mathematics and Statistics, Hal Marcus College of Science and Engineering
  • Jasara Norton, English, College of Arts, Social Sciences and Humanities
  • Charles Penrod, Legal Stuides, Public Administration, and Sport Management, College of Education and Professional Studies
  • Carolyn Pritchett, Psychology, Usha, Kundu, MD College of Health