Student Leadership Awards
Fraternity and Sorority members each year achieve many of the campus wide Student Leadership Awards given out at the Awards Banquet. Below are the members of Fraternity & Sorority Life that have won awards at the past banquets.
2023 Student Leadership Award Winners
On April 27, 2023, the Division of Academic Engagement and Student Affairs held the 35th Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders.
Outstanding Student Leader Award: Ly Fess, Sigma Alpha Mu
Cannon Citations: Heidi Hinson, Alpha Gamma Delta
Past Student Leadership Award Winners
On April 21, 2022, the Division of Enrollment and Student Affairs held the 34th Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders.
Kenneth L. Curtis Leadership Award: Nickson Montoya Garcia, Sigma Alpha Mu
On April 13, 2021, the Division of Academic Engagement and Student Affairs held the 33rd Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders.
Hal Crosby Leadership Award: Madison Jones, Alpha Chi Omega
Kenneth L. Curtis Leadership Award: Tommy Judd, Alpha Tau Omega
On April 23, 2020, the Division of Academic Engagement and Student Affairs held the 32nd Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders.
Linda O. Dye Leadership Award: Jade Ortiz, Alpha Gamma Delta
Deborah L. Ford Emerging Leader Award: Kayla Rau, Kappa Delta
Outstanding Student Leader Award: Kenneth Burrell, Sigma Alpha Mu
Green Level Organizational Volunteer Service Award:
- Alpha Chi Omega
- Pi Kappa Alpha
- Sigma Alpha Mu
Blue Level Organizational Volunteer Service Award:
- Alpha Delta Pi
- Alpha Tau Omega
- Kappa Delta
Green Level Student Volunteer Service Award:
- Lauren Carnley, Alpha Delta Pi
- Oren Powell, Alpha Tau Omega
- Tommy Judd, Alpha Tau Omega
Intramural Sports Hall of Fame:
- Kenneth Burrell, Sigma Alpha Mu
- Vanessa Nduese-Udom, Kappa Delta
Cannon Citations:
- Haley Reiss, Kappa Delta
- Eric Kennedy, Alpha Tau Omega
- Jaime Calvert, Alpha Delta Pi
- Faithe Franklin, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
On April 14, 2019, the Division of Enrollment and Student Affairs held the 31st Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders.
Kenneth L. Curtis Leadership Award: Rashard McKinnie, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
Outstanding Student Leader Award: Leonie Dupuis, Kappa Delta Chi Sorority, Inc.
Presidential Volunteer Service Awards:
- Kappa Delta
- Alpha Delta Pi
- Sigma Alpha Mu
- Alpha Tau Omega
Intramural Sports Hall of Fame: Kara Heigert, Alpha Gamma Delta
Cannon Citations:
- Kara Heigert, Alpha Gamma Delta
On April 15, 2018, the Division of Enrollment and Student Affairs held the 30th Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders.
Hal Crosby Leadership Award: Kishane Patel, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
William Healy Leadership Award: Kelsey McKee, Kappa Delta
Presidential Volunteer Service Awards:
- Alpha Gamma Delta
- Alpha Tau Omega
- Pi Kappa Alpha
- Sigma Alpha Epsilon
- Sigma Alpha Mu
- Kappa Sigma
On April 9, 2017, the Division of Enrollment and Student Affairs held the 29th Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders. In addition to those who received awards, many Fraternity & Sorority members were also recognized for Who's Who Among American Universities.
Linda O. Dye Award: Kaitlin Englund, Alpha Gamma Delta
Kenneth L. Curtis Leadership Award: Samuel Friday, Sigma Alpha Mu
Outstanding Student Leader Award: Timothy Jones, Tau Kappa Epsilon
Deborah L. Ford Emerging Leader Award: Leonie Dupuis, Kappa Delta Chi Sorority, Inc.
Presidential Volunteer Service Awards:
- Alpha Chi Omega
- Alpha Delta Pi
- Alpha Gamma Delta
- Alpha Tau Omega
- Kappa Delta
- Kappa Sigma
- Pi Kappa Alpha
- Sigma Alpha Mu
Cannon Citations:
- Diamond Hadley, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
- Jennifer Davidson, Alpha Gamma Delta
- Jacob Hebert, Sigma Chi
On April 10, 2016, the Division of Enrollment and Student Affairs held the 28th Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders. In addition to those who received awards, many Fraternity & Sorority members were also recognized for Who's Who Among American Universities & the keynote speaker was Sigma Alpha Epsilon Alumni, Charles Bare, who is currently the Pensacola City Council President and was also a previous UWF SGA President.
Linda O. Dye Award: Marissa Frangione, Alpha Gamma Delta
Kenneth L. Curtis Leadership Award: Michael Kruger, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Outstanding Student Leader Award: Brandon Robinson, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
Deborah L. Ford Emerging Leader Award: Kishane Patel, Sigma Alpha Epsilon
Presidential Volunteer Service Awards:
- Alpha Chi Omega
- Alpha Delta Pi
- Alpha Gamma Delta
- Kappa Delta
- Kappa Sigma
- Phi Beta Sigma
- Pi Kappa Alpha
- Sigma Alpha Mu
Cannon Citations:
- Hakeem Douglas, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
- Marisa Palumbo, Kappa Delta
- Ruby Gregory, Alpha Gamma Delta
On April 12, 2015, the Division of Student Affairs held the 27th Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders. This year the Cannon Citations were given out for the first time to students whom have left a lasting mark on the university. In addition to those who received awards, many Fraternity & Sorority members were also recognized for Who's Who Among American Universities & the keynote speaker was Alpha Delta Pi Alumna Cora Merritt who was 2012-2013 SGA President.
Linda O. Dye Award: Brandi Crews, Alpha Gamma Delta
Kenneth L. Curtis Leadership Award: Devonte Wilson, Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.
Deborah L. Ford Emerging Leader Award: Hakeem Douglas, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Presidential Volunteer Service Awards:
- Alpha Chi Omega
- Alpha Delta Pi
- Alpha Gamma Delta
- Kappa Delta
- Kappa Sigma
- Sigma Alpha Epsilon
- Sigma Alpha Mu
Cannon Citations:
- Kali Richardson, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
- Brooke Policicchio, Alpha Delta Pi
- Timothy Jones, Tau Kappa Epsilon
2014 Student Leadership Award Winners
On April 6, 2014, the Division of Student Affairs held the 26th Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders. In addition to those who received awards, many Fraternity & Sorority members were also recognized for Who's Who Among American Universities & Colleges and were selected to be initiated into Omicron Delta Kappa National Leadership Society.
Linda O. Dye Award: Nora Trottman, Alpha Chi Omega
Kenneth L. Curtis Leadership Award: Tyler Placeres, Sigma Alpha Mu
Outstanding Student Leader Award: Tyler Martin, Sigma Chi
William Healy Leadership Award: Tyler Martin, Sigma Chi
Intramural Sports Hall of Fame: Brooke Albert, Alpha Chi Omega
Presidential Volunteer Service Awards:
- Alpha Chi Omega
- Alpha Delta Pi
- Alpha Gamma Delta
- Kappa Sigma
- Pi Kappa Alpha
- Sigma Alpha Epsilon
- Sigma Alpha Mu
2013 Student Leadership Award Winners
On April 7, 2013, the Division of Student Affairs held the 25th Annual Student Leadership Awards Banquet honoring this year’s outstanding student leaders. Many Fraternity & Sorority Life students received awards.
Linda O. Dye Award: Dani Berkowitz, Alpha Chi Omega
Kenneth L. Curtis Leadership Award: Wayne Glass, Sigma Alpha Mu
Outstanding Student Leader Award: Diego Santiago, Pi Kappa Alpha
Deborah L. Ford Emerging Leader Award: Nora Trotman, Alpha Chi Omega
William Healy Leadership Award: Chelsea Scott, Alpha Chi Omega
Intramural Sports Hall of Fame: Garret Kral, Alpha Tau Omega
Student Organizations Mover and Shaker Award: Amy Bueno, Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.
Student Organizations Cultivate Leadership Award: Cora Merritt, Alpha Delta Pi
Presidential Volunteer Service Awards:
- Alpha Gamma Delta
- Alpha Chi Omega
- Kappa Sigma
- Pi Kappa Alpha
- Sigma Alpha Epsilon
- Sigma Alpha Mu